Prof. Dr. Ingolf Volker Hertel

IVH
     

Personal Data

9th June 1941 born in Dresden, Germany
status: married, four children
a personal summary on the occasion of the 60ieth birthday (in German language only)

Education and training

1946 - 1950, 1951 elementary school in Radebeul II near Dresden and in Freiburg/Br.
1951 - 1957 humanistic grammer school in Freiburg/Br.
1957 - 1960 apprenticeship as physics laboratory assistant
1960/04 -1963/07 studying engineer for technical physics (ing. grad.) Lübeck
1963/10 - 1967/03/07 studying physics (Dipl. Phys.) Albert Ludwigs Universität Freiburg/Br.
1969/05/08 doctoral degree (Dr. rer. nat.) ibid.
     

Academic career

1969/04 - 1970/09 post doctoral position, Unversität Mainz
1970/10-1978/09 Associate Professor at University Kaiserslautern
1978 calls on chairs (C4 - positions) to Siegen and Berlin
1978/10-1986/09 full professor of exp. physics, Freie Universität Berlin
1986/10-1993/06 full professor of physics, Universität Freiburg
1992/05/01-2009/09/30 director at the Max Born Institute; since 2009/10/01 director emeritus
1993/07-2009/09 Universitätsprofessor (C4-S) FB Physik der Freien Universität Berlin
2010/01/01-2015/12/31 Wilhelm and Else Heraeus Senior Professor for the further development of teachers educaton in Physics at Humboldt Universität zu Berlin and member of the Humboldt ProMINT Kolleg
2016/01/01-2016/12/31 Humboldt Senior Advisor at the Physics Institute of the Humboldt Universität zu Berlin
Textbook on Atomic, Molecular and Optical Physics, German and English (each 2 Vol.)
more than 330 scientific publications in peer refereed journals and books (chemical physics, laser physics)
     

Periods in foreign laboratories

1967/04 - 1968/12 research fellow, Dept. of Physics, Southampton University, England
1973/09 - 1973/10

visiting professor Universidad Nacional, Bogota, Columbia
1973/09 - 1973/10

visiting fellow,
JILA, Boulder Col., USA
1990/02 - 1990/07 directeur de recherche, Laboratoire Aimé Cotton (CNRS), Orsay, Frankreich
     

Offices, committees, science administration

1970 - 1978 participation in building up the newly founded University Kaiserslautern
1970/11 - 1972/02 first dean of the department of physics ibid
1975 - 1987 general and executive committee of the "International Conference on the Physics of Electronic and Atomic Collisions (ICPEAC)"
1977 und 1978 speaker of the first DFG funded "Collaborative Research Centre" in Kaiserslautern
1981 - 1989 Atomic Physics Board of the European Physical Society
1985 - 1986 initiation of the Collaborative Research Centre 337 in Berlin
1978-1985 co-Editor of Zeitschrift für Physik A, Atoms and Nuclei
1986 - 1997 editor in chief Zeitschrift für Physik D, Atoms, Molecules and Clusters
1989/01 - 1993/12 rapporteur senate-committee of the DFG for the Collaborative Research Centres
1987 - 1993 planning of the interdisciplinary Freiburg Materials Research Centre (FMF), founding director together with H.J. Cantow und K.W.Benz
1990/10 - 1992/09 Dekan bzw. Prodekan der Fakultät für Physik der Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg/Br.
Summer 1992 - 2009/09/30 speaker of the non-university research institutes in Berlin-Adlershof (IGAFA)
since 1992 member of the jury for the Otto-Klung prize (since 2007: Klung- Wilhelmy-Weberbank prize)
1994/01 - 2000/00 member of the board of WISTA management GmbH
1995/03/31 - 1998/09/30 first president of the "Leibniz association" (formerly so called Blue List) - WGL
since 1996 member in the board of the binational German Israeli James-Franck Programme
1998/01 - 2003/03 editor in chief of "The European Physical Journal D" (jointly with G. Grynberg, Orsay, und T. Arecchi, Florenz)
1998/10/01 - 2000/01/17 undersecretary for science and research, Senate administration for Science, research and culture of the state of Berlin
since 1999/11 member of the board of the Magnus Haus – German Physical Society (DPG)
2000/09-2004/11 chair of the executive board OpTecBB e.V - Competence network for Optical Technologies in Berlin and Brandenburg
since 2003/04 External Advisor of "The European Physical Journal D"
2004/12 - summer 2009 member of the executive board of OpTecBB
2004-2010 member of the science council of the Berlin-Brandenburg Academy of Sciences
2004-2011 member of the supervisory board ISAS, Dortmund
2006/11/20-2009/09/30 chair of the advisory board, WISTA Management GmbH
since 2006/11/03 chair of the board of the Magnus Haus – German Physical Society (DPG)
since 2008 Member of the Jury Science Price of the Governing Major of Berlin
1.1.2009-31.12.2011 Member of the Editorial Board, Journal of Chemical Physics
since 2009/10/01 Honorary chair of the joint initiative of non-university research institutes in Berlin-Adlershof (IGAFA)
2010/04 to 2012/12 Member of the advisory board of the Stiftung Brandenburger Tor
2011-2015 Coordinator (jointly with Siegfried Großmann, Marburg) of an author group of the German Physical Society on "Teachers education and the situation of physics in the secondary schools in Germany"
seit 2012 ... Representative of the Berlin-Brandenburg Academie of Science in theNational MINT Forum

Memberships, honours

since 1970 German Physical Society
1995 "The James Franck Memorial Lecture" Israelien Academy of Science and Humanities, Jerusalem
since 1997/06 ordinary (since 2011 eo) member of the Berlin Brandenburg Academie of Science
since 2001/09 honorary Professor at the University of Potsdam
2004/02 cross of merit first class of the Federal Republik of Germany - (laudatio in German language only )